Awards

We strive for
excellence.

Our graduates have forged successful careers as make-up artists in a wide range of fields. They’ve also received some of the highest honors for excellence in film, television, theater, retail and print.

MUD Graduate Awards and Recognition

Name: Emma Faulkes
(AKA: Emma Sarah Sheffield)

Award: 2018 Emmy® Winner
Nominated For: Game of Thrones: The Dragon and the Wolf
MUD Graduation Year: 2007

Name: Melissa Buell

Award: 2018 Emmy® Nominee
Nominated For: GLOW: Money’s in the Chase
MUD Graduation Year: 2007

Name: Melissa Buell

Award: 2018 Emmy® Nominee
Nominated For: The Last Tycoon: Oscar, Oscar, Oscar
MUD Graduation Year: 2007

Name: Kristina Frisch

Award: 2018 Emmy® Nominee
Nominated For: GLOW: Money’s in the Chase
MUD Graduation Year: 2000

Name: Nicole Faulkner

Award: 2018 Emmy® Nominee
Nominated For: RuPaul’s Drag Race: 10s Across the Board
MUD Graduation Year: 2009

Name: Jennifer Ann Fregozo
(AKA: Jen Fregozo)

Award: 2018 Emmy® Nominee
Nominated For: RuPaul’s Drag Race: 10s Across the Board
MUD Graduation Year: 2005

Name: Gina Ghiglieri

Award: 2018 Emmy® Nominee
Nominated For: The Voice: Live Finale, Part 1
MUD Graduation Year: 2003

Name: Hugo Villasenor

Award: 2018 Emmy® Nominee
Nominated For: Star Trek: Discovery: Will You Take My Hand?
MUD Graduation Year: 2003

Name: Natalie Driscoll

Award: 2018 Emmy® Winner
Nominated For: The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
MUD Graduation Year: 2007

Name: Judith Lynn Staats

Award: 2017 Emmy® Nominee
Nominated For: This Is Us: I Call Marriage
MUD Graduation Year: 2003

Name: Sarah Wolfe 

Award: 2017 Emmy® Nominee
Nominated For: Dancing With The Stars: Halloween Night
MUD Graduation Year: 2005

Name: Jennifer Ann Fregozo
(AKA: Jen Fregozo)

Award: 2017 Emmy® Nominee
Nominated For: RuPaul’s Drag Race: Oh. My. Gaga! 
MUD Graduation Year: 2005

Name: Nicole Faulkner

Award: 2017 Emmy® Nominee
Nominated For: RuPaul’s Drag Race: Oh. My. Gaga! 
MUD Graduation Year: 2009

Name: Carleigh Herbert

Award: 2017 Emmy® Nominee
Nominated For: American Horror Story: Roanoke
MUD Graduation Year: 2008

Name: Carleigh Herbert

Award: 2018 Emmy® Nominee
Nominated For: American Horror Story: Cult
MUD Graduation Year: 2008

Name: Sarah Hindsgaul

Award: 2017 Emmy® Nominee
Nominated For: Stranger Things: Chapter Two - The Weirdo On Maple Street
MUD Graduation Year: 2009

Name: Ann Rose-Kern

Award: 2018 Guild Award Nominee
Nominated For: Commercials and Music Videos: Selena Gomez "Bad Liar"
MUD Graduation Year: 2008

Name: Michelle Radow (AKA: Michelle Affonti)

Award: 2018 Guild Award Nominee
Nominated For: Commercials & Music Videos: NFL Superbowl Baby Legends
MUD Graduation Year: 2005

Name: Nicole Hawkyard

Award: 2018 Guild Award Nominee
Nominated For: Commercials & Music Videos: NFL Superbowl Baby Legends
MUD Graduation Year: 2001

Name: Laura Peyer

Award: 2018 Guild Award Nominee
Nominated For: TV Miniseries Or Movie Made For TV: Wet Hot American Summer: Ten Years Later
MUD Graduation Year: 2010

Name: Lindsay Garrison

Award: 2018 Guild Award Nominee
Nominated For: TV Miniseries Or Movie Made For TV: Wet Hot American Summer: Ten Years Later
MUD Graduation Year: 2003

Name: Amy Forsythe

Award: 2018 Guild Award Nominee
Nominated For: Television and New Media Series: Stranger Things
MUD Graduation Year: 2003

Name: Jennifer Ann Fregozo (AKA: Jen Fregozo)

Award: 2018 Guild Award Nominee
Nominated For: Television and New Media Series: RuPaul’s Drag Race
MUD Graduation Year: 2005

Name: Cristina Waltz

Award: 2018 Guild Award Winner
Nominated For: Commercials and Music Videos: American Horror Story: "Cult Promotional Campaign"

Name: Sarah Hindsgual

Award: 2017 Guild Award Nominee
Nominated For: TV and New Media Series: Stranger Things
MUD Graduation Year: 2009

Name: Josie Peng

Award: 2017 Guild Award Nominee
Nominated For: Children and Teen Programming: An American Girl Story: Maryellen 1955 Extraordinary Christmas
MUD Graduation Year: 2002

Name: Laura Peyer

Award: 2017 Guild Award Nominee
Nominated For: Children and Teen Programming: An American Girl Story: Maryellen 1955 Extraordinary Christmas
MUD Graduation Year: 2010

Name: Amy Forsythe

Award: 2017 Guild Award Nominee
Nominated For: Television and New Media Series: Stranger Things
MUD Graduation Year: 2003

Name: Danielle Rush

Award: 2017 Guild Award Winner
Nominated For: So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation

Name: Natalie Driscoll

Award: 2017 Guild Award Winner
Nominated For: TV Mini Series or Movie made for TV: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
MUD Graduation Year: 2007

Name: Stella Sensel

Award: 2017 Face Off
Nominated For: 11th Season: All Stars
MUD Graduation Year: 2012

Name: Racheal Crais Wagner

Award: 2017 Face Off
Nominated For: 11th Season: All Stars
MUD Graduation Year: 2012

Name: Nicolas D. Gonzalez (AKA: Niko)

Award: 2017 Face Off
Nominated For: 11th Season: All Stars

Name: Catherine Yuki Paschen (AKA: Cat)

Award: 2017 Face Off
Nominated For: 11th Season: All Stars
MUD Graduation Year: 2012

Name: Joseph Michael Drobezko

Award: 2018 Face Off
Nominated For: Season 12: Divide and Conquer
MUD Graduation Year: 2015

Name: Stella Louann Bouzakis

Award: 2017 IMAT Battle of the Brushes
Nominated For: Character/Prosthetic: Vancouver
MUD Graduation Year: 2016

Name: Melissa Ginzel

Award: 2017 IMAT Battle of the Brushes
Nominated For: Character/Prosthetic: Toronto

Name: Caliann Sophia Feimer

Award: 2017 IMAT Battle of the Brushes
Nominated For: Character/Prosthetic: Toronto
MUD Graduation Year: 2017

Name: Samantha Martino

Award: 2017 IMAT Battle of the Brushes: Winner
Nominated For: Character/Prosthetic: Toronto
MUD Graduation Year: 2017

Name: Taylor Geordon Schulte

Award: 2017 IMAT Battle of the Brushes: Winner
Nominated For: Character/Prosthetic: Sydney
MUD Graduation Year: 2016

Name: Jerry Noriega

Award: 2017 IMAT Battle of the Brushes
Nominated For: Character/Prosthetic: New York

Name: Lacey Buccina

Award: 2017 IMAT Battle of the Brushes: Winner
Nominated For: Beauty/Fantasy: New York
MUD Graduation Year: 2016

Name: Sarah Michelle Bedrick

Award: 2017 IMAT Battle of the Brushes
Nominated For: Character/Prosthetic: Los Angeles
MUD Graduation Year: 2016

Name: Kyrsta Morehouse

Award: 2017 IMAT Battle of the Brushes: Winner
Nominated For: Character/Prosthetic: Los Angeles
MUD Graduation Year: 2015

Name: Ori Gilady

Award: 2018 IMAT Battle of the Brushes
Nominated For: Beauty/Fantasy: Toronto
MUD Graduation Year: 2018

Name: Rebecca Low (AKA: Becca Low)

Award: 2018 IMAT Battle of the Brushes: Winner
Nominated For: Beauty/Fantasy: Toronto
MUD Graduation Year: 2018

Name: Esther Kwon

Award: 2018 IMAT Battle of the Brushes
Nominated For: Character/Prosthetic: New York

Name: Samantha Martino

Award: 2018 IMAT Battle of the Brushes: Winner
Nominated For: Character/Prosthetic: New York
MUD Graduation Year: 2017

Name: Caliann Sophia Feimar

Award: 2018 IMAT Battle of the Brushes: Winner
Nominated For: Character/Prosthetic: Los Angeles
MUD Graduation Year: 2017

Name: Jordan McKay

Award: 2018 IMAT Battle of the Brushes
Nominated For: Character/Prosthetic: Atlanta
MUD Graduation Year: 2017

MUD Accolades

We are proud of our graduates and all they have achieved.

Name: Lora Arellano

Accolade: Owner and Founder
Company: Melt Cosmetics
MUD Graduation Year: 2006

Name: Lilit Caradanian

Accolade: Owner and Founder
Company: Elcie Cosmetics
MUD Graduation Year: 2003

Name: Anna Petrosian

Accolade: Owner and Founder
Company: Dose of Colors Cosmetics
MUD Graduation Year: 2005

Name: Lana Horochowski

Accolade: Make-Up Department Head
TV Show: Glow

Name: Angel Radefeld

Accolade: Make-Up Department Head
TV Show: Shooter

Name: Ashley Joy Beck

Artist: Lilly Singh
TV Show: Jimmy Kimmel

Name: Christine Nelli

Artist: Justin Timberlake
TV Show: Close Up with the Hollywood Reporter

Our faculty

MUD instructors draw upon at least five years of hands-on experience in a diverse range of make-up fields.

MEET OUR FACULTY